My Cart

Close

Free NZ shipping on orders $50 and over

St Lukes Pharmacy Holdings Limited ("Life Pharmacy St Lukes") is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy & Security Policy (the "Policy") applies to the Life Pharmacy St Lukes' website www.lifepharmacystlukes.co.nz and any associated websites that Life Pharmacy St Lukes' establishes from time to time (together, the "Website") and governs data collection, storage and usage. By using the Website, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.


Security

In accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, Life Pharmacy St Lukes  secures and protects the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then your credit card data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

To help protect your details from unauthorized access Life Pharmacy St Lukes' Website, we strongly recommend that, where you have registered an account on the Website, you log out each time you finish using the Website, particularly if you are doing so from a public or shared computer.


Privacy

St Lukes Pharmacy Holdings Ltd comply with the Privacy Act 1993. All order information and any personal details collected are private and confidential. This information may include details such as name, age, gender, email address, home, work and postal address and/or telephone number. All personal details are collected for use by St Lukes Pharmacy Holdings Limited and cannot be accessed by any other party.

Any personal details collected by St Lukes Pharmacy Holdings Limited are used in connection with your use of the Website. Personal details provided through your use of the web site may be used to: Process orders, maintain transaction records; verify your identity to allow us to assist you with any queries you may have; and help us to improve our Website. 

By submitting an application to create an account on our Website, you agree to join our "Rewards Program" and receive advertising, marketing materials and other communications from Life Pharmacy St Lukes. By signing up to join the Program, you will automatically be subscribed to receive Program emails. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can request that they be discontinued by updating your client profile at www.lifepharmacystlukes.co.nz, emailing support@lifepharmacy.co.nz or by calling +64 9 846 3213.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Life Pharmacy St Lukes also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Life Pharmacy St Lukes

(unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications), to notify you of important functionality changes to the Website and to help Life Pharmacy St Lukes remedy problems with, and improve, the Website design and Life Pharmacy St Lukes products and services generally.

Life Pharmacy St Lukes may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. 


Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your any further personal information for a secondary reason, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you create your account, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at Admin@lifepharmacystlukes.co.nz or mailing us at:
Life Pharmacy St Lukes, Shop 524 Westfield Shopping Center

80 St Lukes Road Auckland Auckland NZ 1025

You always have the choice not to receive promotional or other communications. To opt out click the unsubscribe link in the body of the emailed communications, alter your communications settings in your account on the Website, or give us a call to update your preferences.


Third-Party Services
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.


For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.


Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of this website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


We use Firepush as our web notifications push and marketing automation platform and your data will be transferred to the platform for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.


Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Cookies

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


Changes to this Policy 

Life Pharmacy St Lukes will occasionally update this Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and changes to applicable legislation. Life Pharmacy St Lukes encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how Life Pharmacy St Lukes is protecting your information.